Web bookings are currently unavailable. If you would like to book a stay at Portetta please email info@portetta.com

Portetta
skilift-icon webcam-icon
Mountains small.jpg

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Portetta does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via e-mail, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our services.

Personal data supplied for enquiry purposes will be used exclusively for providing you with the information requested, and will not be passed on to any outside organisation and/or individuals without your express consent.

Personal data provided via e-mail or electronic forms in connection with the provision of Council services is subject to a specific confidentiality policy under the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy applies to all personal data supplied, whether verbally, in writing or electronically

Portetta does not use "cookies" for collecting personal information from the site, and will not collect any information from you except that required for system administration of the web server. Portetta only monitors the IP addresses of visitors to assess the popularity of pages. These addresses are not linked to any personal data so all visitors to the site remain anonymous

This Privacy Policy covers the websites www.portetta.com only.

Links from this web site to other web sites are not covered by this policy.
 

Cookies

Our website uses Cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

A “Cookie” is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log Cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

How to manage cookies

Our Cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

You can select to accept/enable some or all of the cookies either within the settings of your own device or by selecting the option provided on our website. To update your settings at any time, simply select the cog icon in the bottom left of the screen.

How long will cookies stay on my device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Session cookies should expire when you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your device until they expire after a set period or are deleted.

We use the following Cookies: 

Necessary Cookies. Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

Analytical/Performance Cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Marketing Cookies. These Cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use marketing cookies to help us improve the relevancy of advertising campaigns you receive.

You can find more information about the individual Cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:  

Necessary cookies used on our website

 

What we use them for

CookieControl

This cookie is set to remember the user's preferences about cookies. 

CookieControlAccepted

This cookie is set to remember the user's acceptance of cookies via the CIVIC Cookie Control. 

PortettaBookingID

This cookie is used to maintain selections within the booking journey as a user moves through each step and is only held during the current session.

ARRAffinitySameSite

This cookie is set by websites run on the Windows Azure cloud platform. It is used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session.

__RequestVerificationToken

This is an anti-forgery cookie set by web applications built using ASP.NET MVC technologies. It is designed to stop unauthorised posting of content to a website, known as Cross-Site Request Forgery.

ASP.NET_SessionId

A cookie which is used to identify the users session on the server. The session being an area on the server which can be used to store data in between http requests.

seasonclosed

At certain times of the year we show different content on our website and we use these cookie to determine if you have recently seen the content so as not to show it again.

Analytical cookies used on our website

 

What we use them for

_ga

 

This is used by Analytics to calculate visitors, session, campaign data, etc. Expiration time is set to two (2) years and it resets each time when a visitor hits a page. No personal information or data is stored. Used to distinguish users.

This Cookie enables us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern 

_gat

 

This period shows the length of the period at which a service can store and/or read certain data from your computer by using a cookie, a pixel,  an API, cookieless tracking, or other resources.: 

_gid

 

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing.

Ai_user

This cookie name is associated with the Microsoft Application Insights software, which collects statistical usage and telemetry information for apps built on the Azure cloud platform. This is a unique user identifier cookie enabling counting of the number of users accessing the application over time.

Ai_session

This cookie name is associated with the Microsoft Application Insights software, which collects statistical usage and telemetry information for apps built on the Azure cloud platform. This is a unique user identifier cookie enabling counting of the number of users accessing the application over time.

Marketing cookies used on our website

 

What we use them for

 

_ga

 

This is used by Analytics to calculate visitors, session, campaign data, etc. Expiration time is set to two (2) years and it resets each time when a visitor hits a page. No personal information or data is stored. Used to distinguish users.

This Cookie enables us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern

See weblink below:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

_fbp

This cookie is set by Facebook via their pixel tracking tool as part of their embedded services on our website

Third Party Cookies

To help improve your experience of our site we use content from other sites to help users and improve usability, for example Google Maps for hotel locators. We also use social sites such as Facebook and Twitter to allow businesses to communicate with their clients along with analytics to help improve user experience. We do not control these social media websites and we suggest you read their cookie policy to see which ones they use and how to manage them.

Third-party Cookies

What their Cookies are used for

Google

We use Google Maps to show our location.
Googles privacy policy:
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Intercom

We use Intercom as our livechat technology provider
https://www.intercom.com/legal/privacy

Vimeo

We use Vimeo to embed video content around the website:
https://vimeo.com/privacy



Facebook

Twitter 

Instagram


 We take advantage of social networks and like to share our content with friends across these networks, such as twitter, you may receive Cookies from these websites. We are not in control of these third-party Cookies, if you would like to learn more about them – visit their websites below:

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875/


 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time and can contact us to let us know